Week 3 Results

Thursday

CLASS 5A

Plainview 21, Lubbock High 14

FRIDAY

CLASS 6A

Lubbock-Cooper 45, Frenship 14

CLASS 5A

Monterey 34, Clovis, N.M. 21

Coronado 30, Odessa High 27

CLASS 4A

Estacado 34, Amarillo Caprock 17

Andrews 42, Levelland 39

Seminole 47, Pecos 6

Canyon 51, Lamesa 20

Snyder 61, SA Lake View 21

CLASS 3A

Friona 46, Muleshoe 21

Wellington 28, Abernathy 6

Brownfield 40, Tahoka 29

Denver City 47, Alpine 26

Shallowater 55, Greenwood 24

Idalou 45, Littlefield 0

New Deal 19, Slaton 13

Post 42, Roosevelt 6

CLASS 2A

Claude at Springlake-Earth, (n)

Brownfield 40 Tahoka 29

New Deal 19, Slaton 13

Floydada 55, Lockney 0

Sundown 55, LCHS 20

Hale Center 44, Boys Ranch 0

Farwell 42, Olton 21

Sudan 27, Crosbyton 0

Ralls 35, Seagraves 7

Bovina 40, Smyer 0

Plains 42, New Home 20

Brownfield 40, Tahoka 29

CLASS 1A

Klondike 54, Wilson 6

Whitharral 34, Petersburg 26

Lorenzo 35, All Saints 28

Spur 60, Motley County 28

Ropes 52, O'Donnell 30

Amarillo San Jacinto 50, Morton 12

Wellman-Union 43, Southland 42

Borden County 64, Knox City 15

Anton 48, Meadow 0

Amherst 64, Hart 14

Kingdom Prep 46, Lazbuddie 0

Kress 54, Loop 6

Jayton 56, Chillicothe 0

Whiteface 25, Sands 24

TAPPS

Sundown 55, LCHS 20

TAIAO

Lubbock Titans 46, Throckmorton 0

SATURDAY'S GAMES

CLASS 1A

Cotton Center vs. Miami, noon at Happy

———

OTHER WEST TEXAS SCORES

Abilene 20, Abilene Cooper 13

Amarillo 28, WF Rider 0

Southlake Carroll 24, Odessa Permian 20

Midland Lee 42, EP Montwood 6

Hereford 27, Canyon Randall 0

Wichita Falls 47, Dumas 35

Bushland 52, Borger 8

Dalhart 45, Amarillo River Road 15

Fort Stockton 35, EP Riverside 7

Pampa 29, Vernon 26

Stephenville 41, Abilene Wylie 28

Canadian 32, Perryton 10

Childress 47, Panhandle 34

Cisco 34, Breckenridge 13

Colorado 42, Ballinger 34

Crane 26, McCamey 21

Spearman 54, Sunray 0

Stanton 35, Forsan 21

Tulia 37, Sanford-Fritch 14

Tuscola Jim Ned 35, Merkel 26

Vega 42, Amarillo Highland Park 14

Wink 40, Coahoma 39

Winters 36, Bangs 6

Archer City 25, Pantego Christian 14

Baird 48, Irion County 7

Booker 43, Beaver, Okla. 0

Christoval 30, Van Horn 28

Clarendon 18, Wheeler 12

Cross Plains 40, San Angelo TLCA 0

Electra 21, Olney 0

Hamlin 32, Hawley 6

Haskell 34, Munday 7

Ranger 28, Roby 6

Roscoe 41, Miles 29

San Saba 40, Junction 6

Seymour 33, WF City View 13

Shamrock 29, Dimmitt 8

Stamford 61, Anson 28

Stinnett West Texas 34, Gruver 29

Stratford 51, Guymon, Okla. 0

Grady 56, Silverton 8

Patton Springs 56, West Texas Homeschool 8

Benjamin 55, Rule 6

Crowell 69, Aspermont 66

Eden 58, Valera Panther Creek 32

Garden City 53, Balmorhea 32

Grandfalls-Royalty 48, EP Faith Christian 0

Happy 58, Valley 48

Ira 65, Lueders-Avoca 20

McLean 48, Follett 0

Robert Lee 60, Santa Anna 0

Roscoe Highland 54, Bronte 6

Rotan 67, Loraine 20

Vernon Northside 54, Hedley 6

Westbrook 48, Veribest 13

White Deer 70, Lefors 8

Midland Christian 35, Wall 34

———

STATEWIDE SCORES

CLASS 6A

Aldine 41, Houston 27

Alief Hastings 52, Fort Bend Kempner 20

Allen 21, Coppell 0

Austin Vandegrift 17, Round Rock Cedar Ridge 14, OT

Beaumont West Brook 28, Houston Lamar 14

Belton 35, Copperas Cove 28

Cedar Hill 32, Mesquite Horn 6

Cibolo Steele 30, SA Churchill 20

Clear Falls 56, Baytown Goose Creek 30

Cypress Falls 17, Cypress Creek 10

Denton Guyer 45, North Crowley 28

Dickinson 34, Pearland Dawson 6

Eagle Pass 24, Eagle Pass Winn 0

Edinburg Vela 40, McAllen Memorial 21

EP Coronado 10, Carlsbad, N.M. 9

EP Eastwood 41, Clint Horizon 0

EP Franklin 63, Midland 42

Fort Bend Travis 56, Spring 53

Friendswood 44, La Porte 7

Garland Rowlett 24, Plano 17

Houston Strake Jesuit 34, Aldine Eisenhower 3

Houston Stratford 49, Houston Spring Woods 7

Humble Atascocita 27, Humble Kingwood 20

Humble Summer Creek 54, Pasadena Memorial 13

Hurst Bell 31, Irving MacArthur 10

Irving Nimitz 58, Carrollton Creekview 7

Katy Mayde Creek 68, Aldine Nimitz 50

Katy Taylor 19, Deer Park 10

Keller 43, Grand Prairie 0

Keller Fossil Ridge 37, Hebron 17

Killeen Ellison 35, Waco 16

Klein Oak 26, Klein 12

La Joya 31, Mission Sharyland 7

Lake Travis 42, Austin Bowie 21

Lewisville Marcus 21, Waxahachie 7

Longview 41, Tyler 13

Lufkin 68, Monterrey Tech, Mexico, 0

Mansfield 14, Mansfield Legacy 7

McAllen Rowe 27, Edinburg North 6

Mesquite 44, Plano West 20

Pflugerville Hendrickson 64, Round Rock Westwood 14

Plano East 29, Garland Sachse 7

PSJA Southwest 34, PSJA Memorial 21

Round Rock McNeil 49, Cedar Park Vista Ridge 21

Round Rock Stony Point 33, Leander 9

SA Johnson 35, New Braunfels 23

SA Madison 17, Smithson Valley 14

SA Brennan 42, SA Jay 20

SA Clark 17, SA Taft 7

SA Reagan 26, Schertz Clemens 21

SA Roosevelt 17, Laredo Alexander 14

SA Southwest 42, Uvalde 14

San Benito 47, PSJA 20

South Grand Prairie 13, Lancaster 7, OT

The Woodlands 52, Conroe Oak Ridge 0

The Woodlands College Park 35, Conroe 28

Tyler Lee 49, Nacogdoches 39

CLASS 5A

Aledo 63, Burleson Centennial 16

Austin Crockett 49, Manor New Tech 8

Austin Lanier 48, Austin Eastside Memorial 0

Austin LBJ 20, Waco La Vega 17

Azle 35, Granbury 3

Barbers Hill 41, Humble Kingwood Park 24

Baytown Lee 15, Galena Park 9

Brenham 13, Houston Heights 12

Bryan Rudder 27, Navasota 7

Burleson 51, Waco University 6

Canutillo 26, Clint Mountain View 3

Castroville Medina Valley 41, Hondo 11

Cedar Park 37, San Angelo Central 22

College Station 20, Huntsville 7

Corsicana 40, Greenville 14

Crowley 44, FW Chisholm Trail 27

Dallas Hillcrest 32, Dallas Conrad 12

Dallas Kimball 42, Irving 22

Denison 41, Frisco Lebanon Trail 14

Dripping Springs 42, New Braunfels Canyon 41

El Paso 35, EP Bel Air 21

EP Andress 27, EP El Dorado 6

EP Austin 14, EP Socorro 12

EP Bowie 7, Clint 6

EP Hanks 40, Fabens 7

Everman 7, Arlington Seguin 0

Fort Bend Elkins 48, Houston Chavez 31

Frisco Independence 42, Denton 18

Frisco Reedy 35, Lake Dallas 14

FW Polytechnic 45, Dallas Jefferson 0

Georgetown 45, SA South San Antonio 25

Hallsville 62, Bullard 14

Houston Madison 22, Houston Northside 20, OT

Houston Sterling 36, Houston Waltrip 21

Kerrville Tivy 41, Del Rio 14

Laredo Martin 31, Laredo Cigarroa 7

Laredo Nixon 26, Roma 14

Lewisville The Colony 42, Trophy Club Nelson 24

Little Elm 31, Keller Central 13

Lockhart 23, Burnet 21

Longview Pine Tree 38, Kilgore 28

Lucas Lovejoy 74, Frisco Memorial 13

Magnolia West 43, Richmond Foster 39

Mansfield Lake Ridge 36, Mansfield Timberview 31

Manvel 67, Sharpstown 0

Marble Falls 42, Geronimo Navarro 32

Midlothian 48, Joshua 30

Nederland 35, Silsbee 28

New Caney 68, Willis 24

New Caney Porter 48, Dayton 16

Pflugerville Connally 26, Bastrop 16

Pharr Valley View 35, Brownsville Rivera 3

Prosper 24, Flower Mound 6

Red Oak 41, Frisco Heritage 14

Rosenberg Lamar 26, Rosenberg Terry 23

SA Brackenridge 44, SA Jefferson 0

SA Harlandale 42, SA Kennedy 14

Santa Fe 31, Clute Brazoswood 24

Sherman 19, Frisco Liberty 0

Sulphur Springs 42, Terrell 27

Temple 45, Harker Heights 0

Texarkana Texas 47, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau 35

Texas City 24, Clear Lake 9

Tomball Memorial 55, Cypress Woods 21

CLASS 4A

Anna 30, Van Alstyne 29

Argyle 66, Tyler Chapel Hill 14

Bandera 28, SA St. Anthony 7

Bellville 7, Stafford 6

Boerne 35, SA Holy Cross 21

Bridge City 13, Anahuac 6

Bridgeport 24, Sanger 17

Brookshire Royal 42, Houston Scarborough 0

Brownwood 47, Graham 26

Burkburnett 51, Iowa Park 49

Canton 29, Mount Vernon 28

Carthage 35, Marshall 32

Columbus 61, Smithville 48

Crandall 40, Paris North Lamar 3

Cuero 34, El Campo 20

Dallas Carter 32, Dallas White 9

Devine 30, San Antonio Southwest Legacy 27

Diboll 42, Cleveland 0

Fairfield 53, Athens 28

Fischer Canyon Lake 33, Wimberley 14

Fredericksburg 36, Bastrop Cedar Creek 31

Gladewater 46, Center 22

Henderson 28, Jacksonville 22

Hillsboro 23, Whitney 16

Jasper 49, Little Cypress-Mauriceville 14

Kaufman 37, Ennis 7

La Vernia 41, La Grange 14

Lake Worth 28, Boyd 27

Liberty 55, Livingston 0

Liberty Hill 38, Manor 12

Longview Spring Hill 42, White Oak 14

Lorena 35, Lampasas 14

Madisonville 49, Caldwell 7

Midlothian Heritage 56, Decatur 21

Nevada Community 34, Commerce 0

Orangefield 20, Shepherd 7

Palestine 29, Rusk 26

Paris 27, Gilmer 21

Pittsburg 35, Tatum 20

Pleasanton 35, Pearsall 7

San Elizario 32, EP Cathedral 7

Sealy 36, Waller 22

Somerset 28, SA McCollum 14

Springtown 49, Glen Rose 43

Texarkana Pleasant Grove 49, Atlanta 35

Van 50, Lindale 28

Waco Connally 38, China Spring 16

Wills Point 20, Mabank 7

CLASS 3A

Anderson-Shiro 6, Iola 0

Beckville 30, Hawkins 12

Blooming Grove 40, Italy 18

Bowie 21, Henrietta 13

Bruceville-Eddy 32, Chilton 14

Buffalo 47, Groveton 12

Buna 40, Coldspring-Oakhurst 32

Cameron Yoe 41, Gatesville 21

Clifton 47, Maypearl 0

Coleman 31, Goldthwaite 24

Comanche 20, Clyde 0

Corrigan-Camden 21, Kirbyville 14

Corsicana Mildred 43, Kerens 6

Crockett 19, Grapeland 18

Daingerfield 52, New Boston 8

Dallas A+ Academy 26, Trenton 22

Dublin 46, De Leon 23

East Bernard 20, Boling 0

East Chambers 35, Hamshire-Fannett 13

Eastland 48, Albany 14

Edgewood 22, Lone Oak 14

Elysian Fields 33, Winona 24

Franklin 21, Mart 0

Garrison 48, San Augustine 39

Gladewater Sabine 49, Harleton 0

Grand Saline 27, Scurry-Rosser 20

Grandview 65, Venus 0

Groesbeck 70, Marlin 0

Gunter 21, Whitesboro 10

Hardin 36, Houston KIPP 34

Hemphill 26, Pineland West Sabine 20

Hempstead 25, Little River Academy 17

Hitchcock 34, La Marque 6

Holliday 51, Windthorst 7

Hooks 40, Queen City 0

Jacksboro 33, Paradise 21

Jefferson 56, Arp 0

Jewett Leon 48, New Waverly 0

Jourdanton 35, La Pryor 28

Kemp 33, Waxahachie Life 28

Lago Vista 49, Comfort 41

Malakoff 48, Mexia 10

Marion 29, Blanco 22

McGregor 60, Rogers 23

Mineola 42, Farmersville 13

Natalia 7, Lytle 6

New London West Rusk 28, Big Sandy Harmony (Gilmer) 24

Newton 21, West Orange-Stark 7

Omaha Pewitt 49, Redwater 26

Ore City 21, Frankston 6

Palacios 7, El Maton Tidehaven 6

Palestine Westwood 31, Eustace 21

Palmer 22, Millsap 13

Pattonville Prairiland 54, Clarksville 28

Pilot Point 34, Aubrey 6

Ponder 36, Nocona 31

Poth 30, Karnes City 6

SA Cole 25, SA Christian 7

Santa Rosa 46, La Villa 12

Sunnyvale 55, Brownsboro 39

Tolar 16, Early 7

Troup 54, Elkhart 16

Troy 35, Robinson 28

Universal City Randolph 34, Johnson City 7

West 13, Godley 6

Winnsboro 46, Paris Chisum 7

Woodville 41, Sour Lake Hardin-Jefferson 0

CLASS 2A

Alto 32, New Diana 14

Anthony 35, Tornillo 34, OT

Big Sandy 30, Timpson 14

Bogata Rivercrest 35, Simms Bowie 13

Cayuga 47, Mount Enterprise 16

Centerville 34, Trinity 20

Collinsville 32, Sadler S&S Consolidated 6

Crawford 38, Rice 3

Cushing 49, Burkeville 0

Deweyville 22, Kountze 20

Eldorado 30, Brackett 19

Era 41, Chico 14

Falls City 43, Stockdale 0

Frost 25, Itasca 15

Gladewater Union Grove 28, Quitman 22, OT

Gorman 78, Cherokee 51

Granger 41, Meridian 6

Hamilton 48, Moody 6

Holland 45, Florence 8

Hubbard 43, Malakoff Cross Roads 0

Hull-Daisetta 50, Sabine Pass 0

Iraan 25, Menard 14

Joaquin 31, Shelbyville 0

Linden-Kildare 47, De Kalb 34

Lovelady 66, Normangee 14

Mason 27, Sonora 0

Muenster 39, Pottsboro 34

Perrin-Whitt 45, Bynum 6

Price Carlisle 59, Overton 0

Riesel 44, Jarrell 35

Santo 42, Alvord 7

Saratoga West Hardin 22, Warren 20

Thorndale 36, Axtell 8

Valley Mills 33, Dawson 32

Weimar 50, Austin St. Michael 29

Wortham 6, Bartlett 0

Yorktown 46, Somerville 0

CLASS 1A

Abbott 36, Penelope 0

Blackwell 58, Newcastle 12

Blanket 46, Lingleville 0

Brazos Valley 46, Buckholts 16

Covington 46, Oglesby 0

Cranfills Gap 64, Mullin 20

Evant 34, Brookesmith 7

Gordon 70, Walnut Springs 24

Iredell 60, Blum 14

Jonesboro 24, Waco Live Oak Classical 14

Kopperl 34, Rochelle 16

May 34, Lometa 14

Milford 57, Oakwood 42

Richland Springs 47, Aquilla 44

Saint Jo 32, Forestburg 6

Savoy 70, Bowie Gold-Burg 25

Sidney 60, Moran 12

Strawn 72, Bryson 7

Zephyr 46, Water Valley 30

———

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

Abilene Christian 64, Paint Rock 6

Argyle Liberty Christian 21, Brock 0

Austin Hyde Park 34, Houston St. John's 23

Austin NYOS 58, Williamson County Home School 48

Austin Regents 46, FW Trinity Valley 13

Austin TSD 49, Austin St. Dominic Savio 9

Beaumont Kelly 25, Cleveland Tarkington 23

Bryan Allen Academy 64, Tyler East Texas Christian 18

Bryan Brazos Christian 57, Frassati Catholic 10

Bullard Brook Hill 42, Huntington 20

Cedar Hill Trinity 44, FW All Saints 20

Dallas Episcopal 35, FW Country Day 24

Dallas Parish Episcopal 56, Tyler Grace Community 7

FW Nolan 33, Celina 17

FW Southwest Christian 42, Arlington Oakridge 38

Grapevine Faith 28, Caddo Mills 7

Houston Christian 34, Houston The Village 7

Houston Kinkaid 77, Houston St. Thomas 62

Houston Lutheran South 63, Beaumont Legacy Christian 13

Houston Second Baptist 28, Tomball Concordia 21

Houston St. Pius X 42, Bellaire Episcopal 0

Irving Cistercian 49, Dallas Greenhill 13

John Cooper 55, Bay Area Christian 26

Katy Pope John 24, Houston Westbury Christian 21

Longview Trinity 50, Tyler Heat 0

Muenster Sacred Heart 30, Tioga 6

New Braunfels Christian 32, San Marcos Hill Country Christian 0

Plano Prestonwood 30, Addison Trinity 10

SA Cornerstone 44, Boerne Geneva 13

Temple Central Texas 48, San Marcos Baptist Academy 6

Temple Holy Trinity 61, Round Rock Christian 24

Tomball Rosehill 53, Pasadena First Baptist 0

Tyler All Saints 43, Campbell 0

OTHER

Alvin Shadow Creek 60, Alief Elsik 0

Azle Christian School 68, WF Christian 18

Bluff Dale 53, Rising Star 6

Cypress Bridgeland 40, Cypress Springs 32

Cypress Community Christian 49, Houston Northland Christian 13

EP Pebble Hills 34, EP Chapin 14

Fulshear 63, Montgomery Lake Creek 39

FW Benbrook 57, Krum 9

FW Brewer 31, FW Arlington Heights 27

FW Covenant Classical 41, Coram Deo 2

FW Eaton 13, Garland Naaman Forest 6

Gholson 60, Mount Calm 0

Hebbronville def. Falfurrias , forfeit

Katy Paetow 30, Fort Bend Clements 28

Katy Tompkins 70, Alvin 7

Legacy School of Sport Sciences def. Hearne , forfeit

Pro-Vision Academy 56, KIPP Generations 52

Rio Grande City La Grulla 34, Donna North 3

San Antonio Veterans Memorial 41, SA Lanier 7

Santa Maria def. Premont , forfeit

Schertz John Paul II 15, Sabinal 6

UME Prep 36, Dallas Tyler Street 6

Waco Methodist 69, Trinidad 39

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Bruni vs. Three Rivers, ccd.

Callisburg vs. Lindsay, ppd. to Saturday

D'Hanis vs. Ben Bolt, ccd.

Dallas Lutheran vs. Coolidge, ccd.

Evadale vs. Galveston O'Connell, ccd.

Harlingen vs. Converse Judson, ccd.

Hutto vs. EP Del Valle, ccd.

La Joya Palmview vs. Brownsville Porter, ppd. to Sept. 15th.