Howe junior Logan Elvington paces himself in the Varsity boys 3200m in the district meet in Farmersville on Friday, April 6. (Michelle Carney / for the Van Alstyne Leader)


Howe’s distance Regional qualifier hopeful twisted her ankle at the District meet in Farmersville in the 3200M and had to step off the track. (Michelle Carney / for the Van Alstyne Leader)


Howe track and field athletes competed at the district prelim on Friday, April 6. (Michelle Carney / for the Van Alstyne Leader)


Howe junior Mattie Martin qualified for the finals on Wednesday at the district prelim on Friday, April 6. (Michelle Carney / for the Van Alstyne Leader)


George Hall clears hurdles to move on to the finals in the district prelims on Friday, April 6. (Griff Servati / for the Van Alstyne Leader)


Drelin Davis clears the hurdles in the district prelims that were held in Farmersville on Friday. The top eight in the prelims will run on Wednesday, April 11 at Farmersville. (Griff Servati / for the Van Alstyne Leader)


Ty Cosper in the long jump in the district prelims on Friday, April 6. (Griff Servati / for the Van Alstyne Leader)


Rhett Galagher in the long jump, winning the district meet to advance to the area meet. (Griff Servati / for the Van Alstyne Leader)


Sara Fernandez in the 300m hurdles in the district prelims on Friday, April 6. (Griff Servati / for the Van Alstyne Leader)


George Hall clears the bar in the high jump. Field events were held on Wednesday, April 6, with the top four advancing to the Area track meet. George won the meet and advanced. (Griff Servati / for the Van Alstyne Leader)


Van Alstyne’s Sara Fernandez and Howe’s Bethany Masters clear hurdles in the 300m race in the district prelims on Friday, April 6. (Griff Servati / for the Van Alstyne Leader)


Stydney Ingram clears the hurdles in the 300m hurdles in the district prelims, qualifying for the finals on Wednesday. (Griff Servati / for the Van Alstyne Leader)


G’Daiya Hall in the 400m hurdle in the district prelims on Friday, April 6. (Griff Servati / for the Van Alstyne Leader)


Emma Morgan competes in the 400m run in the district prelims on Friday, April 6. (Griff Servati / for the Van Alstyne Leader)


Sam Tormos is out in front of the pack in the 400m prelims in the district prelims on Friday, April 6. The finals are scheduled for Wednesday, April 11. (Griff Servati / for the Van Alstyne Leader)


Cam Montgomery leads his 400m run heat, qualifying for the finals scheduled for Wednesday night. (Griff Servati / for the Van Alstyne Leader)


Rhett Galagher in the 100m dash n the dristrict prelims on Friday, April 6, qualifying for the finals scheduled for Wednesday night April 11. (Griff Servati / for the Van Alstyne Leader)


Dylan Porter is in front of the pack in the 110m hurdles in the district prelims on Friday, April 6. (Griff Servati / for the Van Alstyne Leader)


George Hall is focused in running the 110m hurdles in the district prelims on Friday, April 6. (Griff Servati / for the Van Alstyne Leader)


Stydney Ingram clears the hurdles in the 100m hurdles in the district prelims on Friday, April 6. (Griff Servati / for the Van Alstyne Leader)