The Van Alstyne boys’ track and field team saved its best performance in the area meet for the final event, winning the 4x400-meter relay in Farmersville on April 20.


The area meet is the second step in the postseason, and pits the top four finishers in each event from the 9-3A and 10-3A district meets.


Levi Jones anchored the team’s 3:22.38 effort, just nipping Pottsboro to take the win.


The Panthers finished second in the team points race to Whitesboro, and the Bearcats’ 32 points in the two distance events was too much to overcome.


Jones had another incredible night, scoring 29 of the Panthers’ 104 points. Whitesboro won with 122.


Jones won the long jump and 400-meter run and anchored two relay teams to top four finishes.


The Van Alstyne boys will send athletes in 11 events to the April 28-29 regional meet in Whitehouse.


The Lady Panthers qualified athletes in nine of the 17 events, paced by freshman Sydney Ingram’s 19-point effort.


After sending just two athletes to the regional meet last year, Howe will be represented by nine at the 2017 meet in Whitehouse.


All three Lady Bulldog relay teams qualified for the next step in the track and field postseason, and the 4X400 team of Jamie Taylor, Landry Rhoten, Payton Griffin and Bethany Masters finished second to Leonard in the final event for the girls.


Van Alstyne distance standout Hannah Taylor got the Lady Panthers off to a winning start as she coasted home with a win in the opening event of the day, the 3200 meter run.


Coasted might not be an accurate evaluation on this steamy hot day for distance running.


“Getting past the weather conditions is all mental, you just have to adjust,” Taylor said.


She ran the first 1600 meters in 4:19 — not a pace she would have preferred.


“I went out way too fast but when the race begins you get caught up in running hard,” Taylor said.


This will be the senior’s third trip to the regional meet and she is hoping to make it to state in her final high school season.


Bethany Masters scored 14 of the Lady Bulldogs 63 points, and she was beaten by a step in the 300-meter hurdles as Van Alstyne sophomore Emme Fernandez won that event.


“I got off to a better start today,” Fernandez said. “Coach Wylie has been working with me to get out quicker and I was in a better position when I reached the first hurdle today.”


She added, “I don’t do that well on the corners but in the last 100 meters I got the lead and held off the Howe girl (Masters).”


Van Alstyne’s Emma Morgan will be making her first trip to the regional meet after a third place finish in the 800-meter run.


Sophomore Jenna Leinart had a personal best time of 5:40.77 in the 1600-meter run, finishing second, and she will advance.


Howe freshman Ally Harvey cleared 5 feet for the first time in the high jump and that second place finish will advance her to the regional level.


Howe hurdler Chase Clayton posted his best time of the season with a 15.54 in the 110 event, winning and advancing to the regional level.


Masters had an impressive 400-meter leg on the Howe 4x400 relay team which finished second to Leonard in the meet’s final event for the girls.


We saw nothing in this eight-hour day that would approach the performance of Van Alstyne senior Levi Jones in the final event of the meet, the 4x400 relay.


Cam Montgomery and Jake Carroll got the Panthers off to a good start and when Carroll passed the baton to Scott Taylor the team was in third.


Taylor gained another position in his 400-meter leg, handing off the Jones who was about 10 yards behind Jack Arnold of Pottsboro on the final exchange.


After winning the open 400-meter run just three events earlier, Jones outran the lanky Pottsboro runner down the stretch to get the win.


The Van Alstyne team ran the event in 3:22.38. Pottsboro, 3:22.61


A full day of track and field as area athletes continue the quest for state qualifying performances.


Area track results— Top four advance to Regionals

Girls’ results

3200 meter — Hannah Taylor (VA) 1 12:30.55

Kristian Sutherlun (Howe) 5 12:55.21

4x100 relay — Howe 4 52.04

(Maidsyn Hargrove, Peyton Streetman,Emily Sanders, Erin

Blackburn)

800-meters — Emma Morgan (VA) 3 2:30.78

Sutherlun 7 2:49.98

100 hurdles — Sydney Ingram (VA) 2 16.70

100-meter — Blackburn 3 12.81

4x200 — Howe 3 1:48.73

(Jamie Taylor, Landry Rhoten, Bethany Masters, Blackburn)

Van Alstyne 5 1:49.35

(Sydney Ingram, Alyssa Hill,Sadie Ingram,Emme Fernandez)

400 meters — G;Daiya Hall (VA) 6 1:06.35

300 hurdles — Fernandez 1 48.30

Masters (Howe) 2 48.43

200 meters — Hill (VA) 5 27.22

1600 meters — Jenna Leinart (VA) 2 5:40.77

4x400 — Howe 2 4:10.0

(Taylor, Rhoten, Payton Griffin, Masters)

long jump — Sydney Ingram 4 16’4 1/4”

shot put — Rylee Reece (VA) 8 30’ 1 1/2”

discus — Hill (VA) 4 96’2”

Rhoten (Howe) 5 96’

Jodi Cook (VA) 6 90’11”

triple jump — Sadie Ingram 3 34’4 3/4”

Sydney Ingram 4 34’4 1/2”

Masters (Howe) 5 33’ 8 3/4”

high jump — Ally Harvey (Howe) 2 5’0”

pole vault — Fernandez (VA) 4 8’

Boys’ results

3200 meters — Jake Taylor (VA) 4 10:28.11

Bryce Sevarino (VA) 6 11:08.71

4x100 relay — Van Alstyne 3 44.04

(Rhett Gallagher, Ty Cosper, Scott Taylor,Levi Jones)

Howe 5 44.64

(Tanner Hartsfield,Brent Masters,Brandon Wall, Mason Riggs)

110 hurdles — Chase Clayton(Howe) 1 15.54

De’Angelo Alexander (VA) 2 15.96

Dylan Porter (VA) 3 15.97

Dawson McDonald (Howe) 7 16.32

100 meters — Riggs (Howe) 5 11.74

4x200 relay — Van Alstyne 6 1:34.40

(Gallagher, Zach Wright,Cosper,Taylor)

400 meter — Jones (VA) 1 49.64

Sam Tormos (VA) 7 53.21

Jake Carroll (VA) 8 54.45

300 hurdles — Alexander (VA) 4 42.33

Clayton (Howe) 6 42.62

200 meters — Ty Cosper (VA) 7 24.02

1600 meters — Jake Taylor (VA) 5 4:54.08

4x400 relay — Van Alstyne 1 3:22.38

(Cam Montgomery, Carroll, Taylor, Jones)

long jump — Jones (VA) 1 21’3”

Scott Taylor (VA) 3 20’4”

McDonald (Howe) 6 19’ 9 1/2”

shot put — Zane Madison (VA) 4 43’9 1/2”

Cayson Miller (VA) 5 43’4”

discus — Matt Griffin (Howe) 4 122’10”

Mason Adams (VA) 8 101’4 1/2”

triple jump — McDonald (Howe) 6 40’ 1/2”

high jump — George Hall (VA) 2 6’1”

Ty Harvey (Howe) 5 5’10”

Jackson Rogers (VA) 6 5’10”

pole vault — Zimry Weatherspoon(Howe) 1 11’6”

Austin Moore (VA) 4 11’0”